[FIXED Fleet Add: Transport]

If you find a bug in the game, report it here.

Moderator: PDS Developers

[FIXED Fleet Add: Transport]

Postby seraph » Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:06 pm

Bit of oddness.

Built my first troop transport, flew a fleet to the planet I'd built it on, but when I hit 'Modify Fleet' I couldn't add the transport to it - there was no addition button.

So, I finished modifying.

The transport ship itself had a create fleet button. So, I just rebuilt the fleet with the transport as the starting point and it worked fine.

If I get a chance after this weekend (con weekend, have to help the wife with stuff), I'll see if I can't repeat the incident.
seraph
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:56 pm

Re: [Fleet Add: Transport]

Postby Nestor2k » Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:05 pm

Thanks for the tip. I will look into it!
-Nestor2k
User avatar
Nestor2k
Site Admin
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:28 pm
Location: Wyoming

Re: [Fleet Add: Transport]

Postby Nestor2k » Sun Feb 02, 2014 11:07 pm

One question, did the fleet already have 8 ships in it?
-Nestor2k
User avatar
Nestor2k
Site Admin
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:28 pm
Location: Wyoming

Re: [Fleet Add: Transport]

Postby seraph » Mon Feb 03, 2014 12:13 pm

I don't think so. I think it had 3-5 when I tried to add the Transport.

I'm back from Convention, but have a bunch of catch-up work to get to. BUT, when I'm free I'll try playing with it again to see if I can't recreate the situation.
seraph
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:56 pm

Re: [Fleet Add: Transport]

Postby seraph » Wed Feb 19, 2014 7:59 am

Ok. I haven't been able to reproduce this.

So, maybe just mark it down as a one-off glitch or user-error or something. :mrgreen:
seraph
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:56 pm

Re: [Fleet Add: Transport]

Postby Nestor2k » Sat Feb 22, 2014 3:55 pm

Lol. Okie dokie!
-Nestor2k
User avatar
Nestor2k
Site Admin
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:28 pm
Location: Wyoming

Re: [Fleet Add: Transport]

Postby seraph » Wed Feb 26, 2014 6:47 am

Aha!

Got it to happen just now (7:45ish AM EST).

This might hopefully be a screenshot - https://www.dropbox.com/s/a03rcypsf2nx8 ... .43.21.png

In the upper left, you can see a new Fleet named Flotilla consisting of just 1 Transport. I went to Modify the Fleet (you can see that) so that I could add a second Transport to it, but the other Transport suddenly loses all of its buttons so that there's no way to click to add it in.

Not sure why or how, but there ya go.
seraph
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:56 pm

Re: [Fleet Add: Transport]

Postby Nestor2k » Wed Mar 12, 2014 9:43 pm

Fixed!!
-Nestor2k
User avatar
Nestor2k
Site Admin
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:28 pm
Location: Wyoming


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron